[CC] Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture
Lessard, George
GLessard at gov.nu.ca
Wed Mar 12 16:26:25 CET 2003
Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture
This is a excellent resource site exploring different categories of
scientific/technological arts. Compiled by Stephen Wilson of San Francisco
State University in the US, the site also provides a comprehensive guide to
essays, journals, competitions/shows, and artists works.
http://userwww.sfsu.edu/~infoarts/links/wilson.artlinks2.html
Includes links to the following
Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
Artists' Work ****this document ****
Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows
Art Organizations, Journals, Research Centers, Research Organizations,
Aternative Science
Online Essays - Theory Resources - Syllabi
Introduction to Emerging Research Areas of Interest to Artists
(Technological & Artistic research in GPS,Biotechnology, Biosensors,
Materials Science, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, etc
Compiled by Stephen Wilson , Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San
Francisco State University
###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson's new book Informati
on Arts (MIT Press,2001). Please see the book for more details about the
artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended
analysis of the relationship of art and research. The links are constantly
being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources
but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2002 Stephen Wilson.
Artists' Work - Index
Kinetics & Robotics
Sound
Virtual Reality
Motion, Gesture, etc
Artificial Intelligence
Information Systems
Speech
Computer Media Telecom - radio, telephone, telepresence
Web Art
Microbiology
Animals & Plants
Ecology
Body & Medicine Math, Algorithms, Artificial Life
Particle Physics, nanotechnology
Dynamic Systems, Geology, Chemistry
Rapid Prototyping
Space Science
GPS
** Indicates missing or broken link
Conceptual Kinetics & Robotics
Kinetics, Commentary,
& Conceptual Art
Frank Malina
Perry Hoberman - Faraday's Garden, Zombiac
Alan Rath - digital video & robotic sculptures
Rath Robotics
Bruce Cannon
Peter Dittmer
Paul Demarinis
Marc Bohlen
Heri Dero**
Bryan Rogers**
Mark Madel
Joseph DeLappe alt site D3MS Collaborative
Tammy Knipp
Jim Pallas
Erik Hobjin
Sheldon Brown
Ken Feingold
Daniel Jolliffe
doug backl**
Loretta Skeddle - The CyberRosary
Deadtechs - artist group
Val Valgardson
Gregoary Barasamian
Amy Youngsalt site
Milton Komisar
Jason Ditmars
Norman White
sine::apsis
Jennifer Steinkamp
Soda Group Kinetic experiments
Arthur Gansonal,
Donald Day
Douglas Edric Stanley, Asymtope
gregory shakar mood vector
Daniel Rozin- Wooden Mirror
Raina Ho - F ree Range Appliances
Jennifer Hall - Acupunture For Temporal Fruit,
Virtual Body/Physical Body
Martin Riches - Talking Machine
Hiro Yamata NGC6093 (laser light installations)
James Woodfill
Mark Thorpe Robot Wars, Kinetic works
Miyajima - Floating Time
Istvan Kantor - filecabinet
Lewis DeSoto Dervish , Recital**
Barney Haynes
Darkbots
Todd Margulis - Confluxus
Charles Gadeken qbox , burning art
Joseph Nechvatal main site , Robotic Paintings
Wim Delvoye - Cloaca (Digestive system simulation) main site
Heidi Kumao - Cinema Machines
Power Tool Races
Bill Urmenyi Also book/cd "Elecronics for Artists"
Autonomy
Simon Penny
Nicolas Anatol Baginsky
Robotrinka exhibition
Yves Klein alt site
Ken Rinaldoalt site
Destruction, Mayhem
Survival Research Labs
Robot Wars
Christian Ristow
Chip Flynn, Kimric Smythe **
People Hater Group
Human Product Group
Human Product links
Eric Hobijn , alt site
Seemen
Void**
Spiral Tribe**
Mutoid Waste Company**
Links
About Robot Art Links
Art and Robotics Links (Arg)
Critical Art Ensemble Contestational Robotics
Kinetic Art Organization
Black Arts foundation (Burning Man)
Artbots (Brooklyn museum) \
Chicago LIght Art show
Social Metaphor
Louis-Phillipe Demers and Bill Vorn
Jim Whiting
Clayton Bailey
Kenji Yanobe
Norman White
Art & Robotics group
frank garvey
Paul Granjon
Ken Feingold
Istvan Kantor - Intercourse**
Institute for Applied Automony
ahaag and chip.kali Roving Walter
Chris Csikszentmih·lyi - Afghan explorer - robot reporter - DJ I, Robot **
Extending Robotic Motion and Interfaces
Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works
Austin Robot Group
Ulrike Gabriel**
Martin Spanjaard Adelbrecht**
Nick Donaldson - Hexapods **
Stephen Wilson Demon Seed
Robotic Architecture
Ted Krueger
Robotic Theatre, Dance, Performance
Ullanta Robot Theatre
Margo K. Apostolos
Adrianne Wortzel
Wolfgang Hilbert
Unander- Scharin
Doug Hamby Dance - Dance with Robots
Seth Riskin Light Performance
Center for Robotic and Synthetic Performance
International Robotics Effects Robots
Kinetic Instruments, Sound Installation, Industrial
Barry Schwartz(Robotrinka)
EMAF show
Matt Heckert
Ed Osborn
Bill Fontana
Nigel Hilyer
Nicolai Carsten Frozen Water
Sabrina Raaf- Unstoppable Hum
William Louis Sørensen - soundguns
Tomoko Ueyama - Watashi-chan
Shawn Decker Night Sounds
Nick Collins: Table de Seance**
Ron Kuivila DEAF 2000- Twilight of the second hands Other works
David Webber
douglas irving repetto
David Birchfield
Ranjit Bhatnagar
John S. Lathram III Gordon Monahan
Minoru Sato - Finding of a State of Light
Bosch & Simons
Buchen sonic architecture
Akitsugu Maebayashi - Sonic Interface
Don Buchla - alternative insturments
Knowbotics Research, Anonymous Muttering
Gordon Monohan - spe aker swinging
Tina Blaine (aka Bean)
Soundless Music (infrasound)
Steim organization - research on instruments
The Crackling John Duncan
23five organziation Alternative musician links
Cadre Switch - sound artists list
Sonic Circuits
Schizophrenia site - sound installation links
Soundsite - links and texts
Leif Brush list of links**
Sound Art site
Virtual Reality
Unorthodox Spaces
Brenda Laurel and Rachel Strickland - Placeholder Laurel site
Michael Naimark MainSite , BeNow Here
Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun - Inherent Rights,Vision Rights
Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Richard Brown - Alembic
Michael Scroggins & Stewart Stuart Dickson - Toplogical Slide
Ulrike Gabriel & Bob O'Kane - Perceptual Arena
Teresa Wennberg Paralell Dimension ,Digital Runes (with Sandra Gering)
Virtual Architecture competion
Canali & Campione, Satori
Margaret Watson. Liquid Meditation
CAVE -EVL home page
VR Music and Theatre
Jaron Lanier - Chromatophoria
Mark Reaney - Adding Machine, Wings, Tesla Electric
George Coates -20/20 Blake and other productions
Tapio Takala - Virtual Orchestra
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS Kali
VR World as Metaphor, Metaphors for the body
Maurice Benayoun - World Skin, Is God Flat main site main site 2
Sheldon Brown - Apparitions
Teresa Wennberg- Parallell Dimension, Digital Runes Welcome to my Brain
Tony Dove- Seth Thompson video
alok nandi - HyperAdventures & Lingua moo
Margaret Dolinsky- Dream Girls, Blue Window Pane
Relationships Between the Physical and the Virtual
Masaki Fujihata - Global Interiors
Eben Gay, Amatul Hannan, et al - Faery Garden
Agnes Hegedus - Hindsight
Ellen Sandor - art)n Laboratory
Robin Petterd - Clouds Of
Boissier, F lora
Jay Lee and Bill Keays' Suspended Window
Diane Gromala vr & the body
Maurice Benayoun- Crossing Talks
Fakeshop, Multiple Dwelling
Kaeko Murata Fisherman's Cafe
Altrernative Objects & Characters
Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City
Golden Calf , Place - a User Guide
Robert McFadden - Picture Yourself In Fiction**
Scott Fisher - Menagerie Chemerium
Ampcom - Conversations with Angels
Sally Jane Norman
U Wash Links to VR Art
Information Visualization
Dirk Lsebrink/Joachim Sauter Art+Com
Invisible Shape of Things Past
Maharaj Singh, Franz Fischnaller, & F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - main site
Multi Mega Book, Sig97 des , 'LUl tima Cena,,Kali,
Flavia Sparacino, Alex Pentland, Glorianna Davenport, et al - City of News
Monika Fleischman, Wolfgang Strauss -main site Home of the Brain**
Rita Addison, Marcus Thiebaux, and David Zeltzer
- Detour: Brain Deconstruction Ahead
Benjamin Britton - Lascaux Caves
Knowbotics Simulationsraum SMDK
Select Parks
Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
Open Source Architecture
Agueda Sim÷- Microworlds, Sirens and Argonauts
Distributed VR
Carl Loeffler
Alan Dunning and Paul Woodrow - Einstein's Brain
Select Parks
Sylvia Eckermann, Mathias Fuchs) game spaces
VRML Worlds
Comprehensive links
VRML art
Motion, Gesture, Touch, Gaze, Manipulation, Activated Objects, Haptics
Motion
David Rokeby - Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
interview
Paul Garrin - Border Patrol , White Devil , Yuppie Ghetto
Monika Fleischmann - Rigid Waves, Visualising Cultural Identity
Myron Krueger - Critte rs, Small World
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - Re:Positioning Fear , Displaced Emperors , Trace
Nancy Paterson- The Meadow
Christain Muller - Audio Park-The Party Effect, Electro Clips, Electronic
Mirror 2, Chronolysis
Akitsugu Maebayashi - Audible Distance,Cause and EffectMain site
Jim Campbell - Untitled (for Heisenberg) ASU exhibit UCLA statement
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Father Why
Scott Sona Snibbe -main site Boundary Function
Chris Dodge - What Will Remain of These?
Peter Franck and Daniel Schwartz - D- rhum room
Miroslaw Rogala - Lovers Leap, Divided We Stand, Garden: NatuRealization
Michael Saup - Supreme Particles Group Binary Ballistic Ballet, Melkway ,
Plasma:Architexture
Henry See - Regard
Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Skies, TV Guides, Intersections
George Legrady - Tracings, Pokcets Full of Memoriesmain site
Doris Vila
Camille Utterback, Romy Achitu - Text Rain
Tiffany Holmes - Nosce Te Ipsum
Perry Hoberman, Roc ParÈs andNarcisParÈsLightpools
Bill Keays- metafield motion
Simon Biggs waiting room; parallax
Martin Riches, Interactive Field
Onno Ernst - Artscape**
Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto, Transgression**
Studio Azzurro, main site, Landing Talk**
Electronic Shadow - responsive envrionments
Sine::apsis , Amy Youngs, Daniel Wayne Miller
Marc Behren- Tokyo Circle (ICC Sound as Media Show)
Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto you think therefore I am
Edwin van der Heide, Marnix de Nijs Spatial Sounds
Spirited Ruins D. Moser
Joshua Churchill & Larnie Fox,
Reverse Flow
Marnix de Nijs and Edwin van der Heide Spatial Sounds
Dance, Performance & Technology
Dance Technology site
dance and technology zone**
John D. Mitchell & Robb E. Lovell ASU Intelligent Stage
Georgia Technology Institute, Dance Technology
Penn State Performative Sites conference
Technology Project
Palindrome
VTL Experimental theatre
dance & technology essays
computer theatre refs - Claudio Pinhanez
Activated Spaces
Consuming Spaces - Creative Time
Latent Architecture
Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
Gesture/ wearable
Pamela Z - Body as Instrument
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Trans Plant, Intro Act
Wayne Siegel - Movement Study
Jamy Sheridan, Tree of Life
Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas
Cyber Bunraku
Sally Jane Norman
Xin Wei Sha, Sponge Group Sponge siteT-garden
Ranjit Makkuni - main site Cultural Learning Projects - The Crossing
Loren Carpenter Audience Events
Andrea Polli
Naoka Tosa
Plasm - Mathe matically Illustrated Musical Insturement MIMI
Bill Keays Metafield Maze
Laetitia Sonami Lady's Glove
Steven Schkolne Surface Drawing
Future Physical - wearable
HaruoIshii,Hyperscratch projects
Steven Schkolne, Surface Drawing
SensorBand
Laurie Anderson
Jean-Marie Dallet- Ile de Batz
Eric Paulos, Experimental Interaction Unit
Ingrid Bachman,Knit One, Swim Two
Jakub Segen Visual Conductor
Touch, Tactility
Monika Fleischmann - Liquid ViewsMARS main site
Thecla Schiphorst - BodyMap, Int eraction97 des
Stephen Wilson - Demon Seed
Christain Ms¯ller Audio Grove, The third dimension of the painting 'Ritratto
di Gentilumo
Iain Mott - Squeezebox
Louise Provencher and Charles Halary - Wearable projects
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford - CyberSM
Stahl Stenslie - Senseless
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Interdiscom munication Device, Inter-skin
Gastarbyerter -i(ntegration of sight, sound, touch)
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - Tracking the net
Weinbren- Frames
Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby - Fields and Thresholds
Breath
Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Ulrike Gabriel - Breath
Elaine Brechin- Windgrass
Bret Couchot
Scott Snibbe Breath Mirror
Chris Chafe and Greg Niemeyer Oxygen Flute
Face Recognition
Trevor Darrell, H. Baker, F. Crow, G. Gordon, and J.Woodfill Mass
Hallucination, Magic Morphin Mirror
Rob Myers, Peter Broadwell, Rebecca Fuson & Delle Maxwell - Plasm:Yur Mug
Activated Objects
David Small & Tom White - Steams of Concisousness
Toshio Iwai - Music plays images x Images Play MusicViolin ~ Image of String
Composition on the Table
Masaki Fujihata - Beyond Pages , Inter actions
Georg Ritter - Autodrome
Rafael Lozano-HemmerVectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture
Joseph Michael Holodeck
Perry Hoberman - Cathartic User Interface (&Nick Philips) Bar Code Hotel,
TimeTable - Systems Maintenance , main site
Masahiko Inami - Virutal Object
Motoshi Chikamori & Kyoko Kunoh - Kage
Ian Ginilt & Saoirse Higgens - The Satar-Dogged Moon
Keith Roberson - Little Havoc
Jamie Sheridan - Sandbox
Douglas Edric Stanley, Asymtope
Motoshi Chikamori, O[en]
Kumiko Kushiyama - Hide-and-Seek
Kaeko Murata, Fisherman's Cafe
Hiroshi Ishii et. al. (Tangible Media Group ) Pinwheels , Musical Bottles
Chris Janney, Performance Architecture
Jean-Marie DALLET - Ile de Batz
Martin Riches - Interactive Field**
Niel gershenfeld-MIT Media Lab- bits and atoms activated objects
Pekka Ala-Siuru - Ubiquitous computing art
Rebecca Allen - Bush Soul (haptic represenation of energy fields)
Mary Flannagan - Career Moves
Laura Beloff Markus Decker - HAMEalt site
nu-k-ke by beloff, lindinger, praxmarer
Guan Hong Yeoh - The H.E.A.R.T of Stone
Gershenfeld Activated Museum Project
PARC,Experiments in the Future of Reading**
Studio Arrouci Tamburi
Association.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between
places)
Herwig Weiser zgodlocator (activated sand)
Pamela Jennings - Artronics (smart art)
Ars Electronica Futurelab Nuk-k-e: doll as interface. Smoke-Sign (smoke as
display) **
Haruki Nishijima - Remain In Light
Gaze
Lynn Hershman - Room of One's Own, America's Finest
Seiko Mikami - Molecular Clinic , alt site
Kazuhiko Hachiya Vanishing Body, Seeing Is Believing**
Jochem Hendricks Eye, 2001 (gaze drawings)
Dirk Lüsebrink, Joachim Sauter - Zerseher**
Complex Actions - Balance, Walking, Bicycling
Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City Distributed legible city,
Monika Flesichmann - Spatial Navigator, House of Illusion, Skywriter
Christain Muller - Virtual Cage
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Over the Rainbow, Light/Depth
Brian Duggan, Jason Ditmars, and Ronen Mintz Virtual Wheeelchair
Peter Broadwell and Plasm Group - Plasm Above the Drome, Plasm: A Nano
Sample
Times Up Body Spin
Jamy Sheridan - works
Winet, Crane,Sunset**
Beryl Graham
Kim Binstead, HyperMask
Marnix de Nijs- Panoramic Acceleration
Stephen Wilson BodySurfing
Artificial Intelligence & Agents
Algorithms for Creativity
Music, Mind, Machine Research
Harold Cohen- Aaron main ,links, lnks2
Institute for Artificial Art
Artur Matuck - Landscript
Smart Graphics conference
MIT Computational Aesthetics
Speech and Image Recognition
Naoko Tosa - Neuro Baby, MIC, MUSE
Jonathan Klein - Turn Styles
Hubbub - sha xin wei, anne-maria korpi, james hsu
Marc Bohlen - Dinner Table (automatic conversation tone interpreter)
Heather Cassils and Cathy Davies - Microsoft Me / Click and Drag (speech
synthesizer)
Interactions with Artificial Characters
Sara Roberts - Early Programming, Elective Affinities alt site
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Is Anyone There
Luc Courchesne - Landscape One, Hall of Shadows, Family Portrait
Joseph Bates Oz
Michael Mateas Terminal Time - Expressive AI
MIT Media Lab Synthetic Characters
Catherine Ikam & Louis Fleri - The Other, Le Messager Virtuel
Michael Mateas, Paul Vanouse,Steffi Domike - Terminal Time (AI Interactive
cinema)
Janine Cirincione and Michael Ferraro -
RL - (Real Life)
Ken Fiengold - If/Then
Andrew Stern - virtual Babyzr
Atau Tanaka & Antoine Schmitt - Frankenstein netz
Kelly Heaton - Bibiota
Pinhanez I/It
Daniela Alina Plewe
AI game site
site to more artificial characters
Affective Computing
MIT Media Lab Affective Computing
Naoko Tosa - Interactive Poem, Romeo & Julliet in Hades
Jonathan Klein, Turnsyles
Agents
Brenda Laurel, Abbe Don Guides**
Jean-Marc Gauthier Intelligent Avatars
MIT Media Lab Agents Group
Bibilography on believable agents
Music, Performance
Todd Machover - brain operaSharon Daniels
Panel on computers in theatre
Stanford virtual theatre
Mary Flanaghan Virtual Performance
Michael Young , Liquid Narrative
Laurie Spiegel, MusicMouse
Ray Kurzweil, Cybernetic Poet
Information Systems, Surveillance, Science as Information System, Shadow
Corporations
Bar Codes & ID Technology
Paul Vanouse - Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized
Subject
Perry Hoberman - Bar Code Hotel
Eduardo Kac Time Capsule
Databases, Research Processes
Natalie Jeremijenko -Bureau of Inverse Technologies,
Slit, Suicide Box
Stephen Wilson CrimeZyland
Arts Electronica Infowar
Konrad Becker - Synreal Systems
Eugene Thacker-Database/Body
Natalie Bookchin
Karen O'Rourke , ArtChivist,
George Legrady Pockets Full of Memories
Sharon Daniels,Mark Bartlett - Subtract the Sky Barlett site
Simon Biggs Babel (shared 3d data space)
Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister - Chimera Obscura
Robert Niderffe, Victoria Vesna, Database explorations
Krzysztof Wodiczko -Interrorgative Design
Alex Galloway, Rhizome
Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan; Artlab Canon Inc.-Project Atol Polar
Reflections on Science
Eve Laramee - Apparatus for the Distillation of Vague Intuitions, Instrument
to Communicate with Kepler's Ghost
Todd Siler - Metaforming
Catherine Wagner - Investigating Matter, Cross Sections
Edward de Bonov - Lateral Thinking
Simon Robertshaw Nature of History
Smithsonian - Science and the Artist Book
Gail Wight
Christine Borland review
Marta Lyall, Catherine Richards, Mark Dion (see other sections)
Surveillance, Viruses
Julia Scher - Security by Julia, Securityland
Simon Penny - Big Five,
Steve Mann - Reflection Events interview
Paul Vanouse Security Bra
Paul Garrin Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto
Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
Richard Lowenberg - Infrared Events
Jordan Crandall - main site Vehicle RF-7600
Christine Meierhofer - Pretty Good Privacy
Shootback day
Eve Laramee - A Scientific Observation of a Private Obsession
Surveillance Camera Players
Marie Senster **
SpaceWurm
Mary Flanagan, Phage
Zina Kaye & Kate Rich sensitive areas broadcasts**
Steve Appleton - About Face (biometrics)
Night Vision show curated by Joy Garnett (Jordan Crandall | Christoph
Draeger|Joy Garnett | Adam HurwitzBill Jones + Ben Neill /John Klima |
Joseph Nechvatal | JonathanPodwil | Radical Software)
Panoptican online
Hacktivism/Technological Subverson
Progressive Critiques at Applied Autonomyinstitute, interventional groups
Center for Metahuman Exploration
Critical Art Ensemble
Experimental Interaction Unit
Irrational Organization
RTMark
Web-zine on information Art
AdBusters
Andy Cox - Together we can defeat capitalism
Electronic Disturbance Theatre
Hacktivisim mailing list
Electrohippies
Cult of the dead cow
2600 Anti-online
Pigdog
Re:no
Daniel Young - NewZoid
Information Visualization
Donna Cox Information Visualization
Rachel Strickland Portable Effects
Ron Pelligrino, Visual Music
Jack Ox Archive Rooms
Fabrice Oehl
MIT- Object Based Media
Christine Paul - Cybertopography of Hypermedia
Martine Dodge,Rob Kitchin- Cyber-Geography Research
Gerald de Jong, Fluidiom
Christian Kessler - Transverser
John F. Simon: Every Icon
Ikuo Nakamura - The Mirror
Marnix de Nijs - Panoramic Acceleration
Virgil Widrich and Martin Reinhart - tx-transform
Mulitimind - Jan Edler project [desktop]
Marie Senster**
Fumio Matsumoto Ginga, "CT" (City Tomography)
Tatsuo Miyajima Floating Time
Haruki Nishijima Remain in Light (visualize electronic waves)
Marc Bohlen - Refrigerator Project (visualization of heat flow)
Knowbotics sdmk
Jim Mason - Stock Puppetsarticle
Lynn Hershman Lesson Syntheia Stockstalter
W Bradford Paley - TextArc alt stie
Organizations as Information Art Structures
Makrolab
Knowbotics Main Site, Main Site alt, Annoymous Muttering, IO_Dencies,
Dialogue with the Knowbotic South,
Joel Slayton C5
E-toy
Gregory Green - State of Caroline
Stephen Soreff, AGAR
carsten nicolai; marko peljhan POLAR
Sheila Pinkel Information Art
Speech Synthesis, Voice Recognition, and 3-D Sound
3-D sound
Iain Mott Talking Chair, Opera-glass project
Brenda Laurel & Rachel Strickland Placeholder
Christian Moeller Light and Audio Park:The 220 V partyeffect, Botschaft der
Musik
Susan Alexis Collins AudioZone
Stephen Wilson Father Why, Oratorio for Religious Opinion, Memory Map
Nigel Heyer'sTransit of Venus
Naut Humon, Sound Traffic Control
Gerhard Eckel GMD Camera Musica
Hugo Zuccarelli Holophonics
Speech Synthesis & Manipulation
Arthur Elsenaar, Remko Scha Huge Harry
David Rokeby Giver of Names
Jim Campbell I Have Never Read the Bible
Ken Feingold Orpheus
Ron Kuivila On Schedule
Barbie Liberation Front %%
Don Ritter Oh toi qui vis la-bas
Bruce Cannon speech sculptures
Chris Robbins main site
Martin Riches Talking Machine
Speech Recognition
Sharon Grace Millennium Venus
Stephen Wilson Synthetic Speech Theatre, Inquiry Theatre
Naoka Tosa
Liz Vander Zaag
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Riding the Net
Computer Media
Deconstruction
Jill Scott Frontiers of Utopia, Paradise Tossed
Lynn Hershman Lorna, Deep Contact
Christine Tamblyn She Loves It She Loves It Not, Mistaken Identities
George Legrady - Main Site An Anecdoted Archive from the Cold War, The
Clearing, Slpery Traces, alt site
Peter Wiebel Curtain of Lascaux
Sonya Rapoport Arbor Erecta
Marita Liulia Ambitious Bitch
Greg Garvey Gender Bender
Arno Coenen & Rene Bosma events
Zoe Beloff media history
Claude Closky Do you want love or lust?
Perry Hoberman The Subdivision of the Electric Light
Majorie Franklin Digital Blood
Rapaport Make Me A Jewish Man Alternative Masculinity
Carlo Zanni a.k.a. beta
Grahame Weinbren Frames
ZKM, Net_condiiton
Documentary
Susan E. Metros
Good Daughter.
Graham Harwood Rehersal of Memory
Lisa Prah Bernadette
Kevin & Jennifer mccoy Small Appliances
Paul Badger - Cyborg Resolutions**
Peter D'Augostino Traces
Mike Mosher Community Art Machines
Annette Weintraub Sampling Broadway
Lev Manovich, Freud-Lissitzky Navigator
Historical Computer Graphics
Siggraph pioneers profiles
Poetics
Bill Seaman main site The Exquisite Mechanism Of Shivers, Watch Detail,
Passage Sets, World Generator, Media235 site, DEAF site
Tamas Waliczky Landscape. Focus, the Forest
Erwin Redl You me and Truth is a Moving Target**
Shibayama Nobuhiro Bio-Morph Encyclopedia**
Paul Brown Red Wedge
Joseph Squires Urban Diary **
Annette Weintraub Pedestrian
Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello fr antastic prayerars
Chris Hales The 12 Loveliest Things I Know
Julliet Martin Please Stay on the Line**
Erik Adigard and David Kushmerick Site of Hours
Pamela Jennings - Solitaire
Dr Hugo - Museums of the Mind
Kursweil Poetry Generator
netartefact - Virtual poem
Studio Azzurro Landing Talk
Animisms
Multi Person Events
Toshio Iwai Resonance of Four
Scott Sona Snibbe Motion Phone
Hyperfiction
Judy Malloy main site Uncle Roger
Mark Amerika main site Grammatron Filmtext
retrospectiveEast Gate systems hypertext
Michael Shumate - Hyperizons
Eastgate systems - artists
Darcey Steinke Blindspot:
Giselle Beiguelman, The Book after the Book
Tom Goldpaugh, Postmodern Theory, Culture Studies and Hypertext
CD-ROM Interactive Events
Cornell CD ROM Art links
Art Games/ comment on interface
Stephan Eichhorn, Tjark Ihmels , KP Ludwig John, Michael Touma Die
Veteranenr review
Webster Lewin, Bill Barminksi ,Jerry Hesketh Encylopedia of Clamps
Jutta Kirchgeorg Information Age
Youn H. Lee Land of Time
Jacques Servin Beast
Beverly Reiser Voice Garden
Game Over show
Hemner - 33 questions per minute
Open source media art project, esc to begin
Timothee Ingen-Housz, A-aktion.co
Ben Benjamin Superbad
Blast Theory - Desert Rain (multiperson audience paprticipant game)
Selectparks game art archives
John F. Simon's Every Icon
Natalie Bookchin - Games and links to artist games
Arteroids (literary computer game for the Web)
Bit Forms show
Gamasutra game development site
Digital Performance archive
Video Installation
Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio Indigestion
Jim Campbell Digital Watch, ICC documentation, Hallucinat ion**
Memory Recollection Langlois description Transformation
Sidney Fels Iamascope.
Ed Tannenbaum Recollections, Sym-ulations, Elastic Surgery
Tamiko Thiel Totem of Heavenly Wisdom
Gary Hill
Nam June Paik electronic superhighway site, alt site
VRML Environments
VRML Art VRML art show
VRML 3d art stite
History
Multimedia: From Wagner To Virtual Reality (On-line) Randall Packer, Ken
Jordan
Telecommunications
Telephone Art/ Cell Phone
Jim PallasDiale- vents Phoene-vents
Disembodied Art Gallery Disembodied Voices, Answering Machine Solution
Heath Bunting Kings Cross Call-in, Cybercafe (possibly dead link)
Ian Pollock and Janet Silk Museum of the Future, Area Code, Local 411, Dead
Air, Radio from beyond the Grave main stie**
Neal White?s - Telesymphony
Fred Forrest Watch-Towers of Peace
Benoit Maubrey Celluar Buddies, Electronic Speakers Corner
Stephen Wilson Is Anyone There
Nick Wray Living Garden
Intima
Scanner
Center for Metahuman Exploration Boundary Link
Dialtones -Telesymphony Golan Levin
Lance Shields Tele-phony
Christoph Ebener Uli Winters If you don't think this is art, call this
number!
Imahima
Sergio Maltagliati& Alessandra Rossi NextOpera (cell phone opera) Random
Cell phone event
Francis Alÿs/ MATRIX 145
List of cell phone links
Radio, TV, Wireless, Art Radio , Spectrum
Free/Pirate Radio - Free Radio Network
KunstRadio Horizontal Radio, Famile Auer,Rivers and Bridges
Acoustic Space**
New American Radio
Neil Wiernik How To Become An Amateur Radio
gregory whitehead, kathy kennedy, christof migone, hank bull, tetsuo kogawa,
dan lander, julia loklev, helen thorington, jean frocois denis
Evolution 2002: PROCESS Cell phone event
John Duncan - phantom broadcast
Mobile Radio Art
Joyce Hinterding, spectrum works
Net Radio/TV
VanGogh TV- Ponton European Media Art Piazza Virtuale, Media Bus,
Radio Lada, Aura Radio, Celluar Pirate Radio, Free Planet Radio,
Radiotopia (ars electronica)
Kunstradio Soundrifter
Audio Hyperspace
E-lab,
Radio Internationa Stadt
Jerome Joy homestudio, Audiolab,
AudioHyperspace list
Telematic culture
Roy Ascott Shanken telematic article archetecture of cyberception
Free Radio, Piraate Radio
Tetsuo Kogawa Polymorphous Space
Telecomferencing, Videoconferencing, Satlellite and Internet (except web)
Richard Kriesche Telematic Sculpture 4
Paul Sermon Main site Telematic Dreaming, Telematic Vision
Brian Springer Celluar Phone Events, Spin Satellite Monitoring,
Gregory Garvey Smart Stall
Adriene Jenik, Lisa Brenners - Desktop Theater
Keith Roberson C-U-See Me Events main
Nel Tenhaaf Neonudism
Adrianne Wortzel Starboard
Ebon Fisher Wailing In the Alula Dimension
Telepoetics
La Fura dels Baus Work in Progress
Shu Lea Cheang - Buy One Get One
Email art show
Visualizing Net & Telecom Activity
Stelarc Parasite, Ping Body
Project Taos Sensorium, Web Hopper alt page
Nacny Paterson, Stock Market Skirt
Art+Com - Ride the Byte
Ben Rubin - Net sound level event
Atau Tanaka& Kasper Toeplitz. - Global String
Joseph Nechvatal - computer virus project
Linda Wallace - Love Hotel
Chong - CrossTalk
Chris Chafe, Greg Niemeyer Ping -Crossfade alt site
Randall Packer, Steve Bradley - Telemusic
Parapsychological Communication
Kathleen Rogers PSInetExper iments**
ICC Show - Portable Sacred Grounds**
Bill Seaman site
Telepresence in Virtual Worlds
Bill Seeman World Generator Masaki Fujihata's projects
Telepresence
Sherrie Rabinowitz & Kit Galloway Electronic Cafe
Ken Goldberg Mercury Project, Telegarden, Shadow Server, Momento Morin
Legal Tender, Ouija 2000 alt site Tele-actor
Elza Mazeau merged images
Eduardo Kac Ornitorrinco in Eden, Rara Avis, Ornitorrinco on the Moon,
Teleporting an Unknown State, Uirapuru
Eric Paulos PRoP: Personal Roving Presence, Mechanical Gaze, Ubiquitous
Tele- embodiment via Blimps
SRL (Survival Research Labs - Mark Pauline) Lethal Experimentation,
Increasing the Latent Period in a System of Remote Destructibility
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Main site The Trace, Idle Hands Fear
Nina Sobell and Emily Hartzell Virtual Alice Parkbench
Michael Rodemer About Nowin Chicago; About Here, Now
Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister - Chimera Obscura
June Houston Ghost Watcher
Garnet Hertz Interface, Doppleganger
Rosa Trujillo Bonalo Amazonas Interactive**
Joel Slayton Telpresent Surveillance
ArtLab, sound creatures
Scanner++
Lynn Hershman, Difference Engine,
Muller & Sauter, Netskin
Fusion - telpresence/collaboration project
Cassandra Lehman - vehicle event**
Knowbotics Research - Mental imMigration - (global telework)
George Coates - Crazy Wisdom Sho (callers control actors)
Telezone
Multimind (local video, wearable network)
Project Combutt (linked chairs)
Association.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between
places)
Art Node, Users Club (museum web connection)
Ivan Pope north/east/west/south (web visitors request mobile information)
Sommerer & Monginniueu Life Sapcies (affect alife by email)
Interactive Institute. Emotional Communication via stones
Victoria Vesna - Cellular Trans_Actions
Networked Performance,Dance
Internet and Dance Project Eurodans Sita Popat, Hands-on paper
Helen Thorington-Adrif (network perform)
Rieko Nakamura, Rengai-za
Susan Collins - In conversation (remote mouth projected on sidewalk)
Atau Tanaka - Frankensteins Netz
TransDance (telematiac performance)
Shibuya Suzuki, remote moppet
Laura Knott-world wide simulatenaous dance
Time's Up Closing the Loop
Plaintext Players
The Association for Dance and Performance Telematics (ADAPT)
Workshop in performance telematics (ASU)
Web Art
Web Art Links, Competitions (Stephen Wilson)
Biology: Microbiology
Heredity, Genetics & Bioengineering
George Gessert Iris Project, Scatter, geneart show Art Lifealt site
Christopher Ebener & Uli Winters Winters main site, Ebener main site Byte
Joe Davis Microvenus Scientific American article Davis article Biological
Art alt link alt link
Jon Tower Gene Room**
Adam Zaretsky Ecoli events Langlois project, main site
David Kremers Kremers main alt link
Knut Mork Skagen Drop of Blood
Gail Wight main site, geneart site,SpikeExploratorium
Heather Ackroyd and Dan Harvey main site Mother and Child Portrait
Sunbathers** (geneitcally manipualated imagery in grass)
Creative Art Ensemble Genterra, Cult of the New Eve
Gary Schneider:Genetic Self Portrait**
Du Seid - Blood Lines (Out of Sight show)**
Eduardo Kac Transgentic Art - GFP Bunny, Eighth Day
Natile Jerijemko main site OneTree Project
Reinhard Nestelbacher Green
Karl S. Mihail & Tran T. Kim-Trang - Gene Genies The Creative Gene Harvest
Archive
Future Physical - biotechnology
Laura Cinti - Cactus experiments
Chng Nai Wee - Biotechnics, Molleculux
Shows etc
Henry Art Gallery - Gene(sis) Show (Artists Explore Human Genetics)
Leonardo Art & Biology Exhibit Art&bio bibliog
Smithsonian Artist Book Exhibit
Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution (show & commentary)
Ars Electronica - Life Sciences (99) Next Sex (2000)
Biofeel Show (Australia)
Bioart show
Course Genetics and Culture Links
Mini-survey of artists focusing on bioengineering**(Steve Wilson)
Nancy Burson - Human Race Machine
Thomas Grunfeld Misfit
Paul Vanouse - Relative Velocity Inscription Devic
Critical Art Ensemble - Beer Project with human genome implanted in yeast
Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister Chimera Obscura
Catherine Chalmers Transgenic Mice Series
Daniel Lee - Manimals, Judgement
Coalition of Artists and Life Forms Let it Breed -Bio Arts Gallery
Chromosomes. DNA
Susanne Anker - Zoosemiotics, geneart interview,Celluar Script
John Dunn & Mary Anne Clarke DNA Music Dunn site
Susan Alexjander and Dave Deamer DNA Tunings
Kevin Clarke Portraits
Thomas Kovachevich Portraits**
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Garden of Delights
Gregor Mobius- DNA/RNA
Jaq ChartierBlots and Dilutions,Dye Sequence
Jan-Willem Wartena DNA sculptures
Rockefeller University dna, proteins music
Jill Reynolds - Family Tree
Commentary
Sonja Rapoport Transgenetic Bagel, Redeeming the Gene
Andrea Zittel Breeding Unit
Michael Spano - Scientists at Work **
Neil White and the Soda Group - Inheritance
Creative Time DNAid projects (Copyright your DNA, genetic game, billboard
exhibitions)
Natilie Bookchin Biotech course - links to essays/art Metapet (transgenic
virtual pet game)
Hexteriminators**
critical art ensemble bio-life event
rtmark - Biological Property Mutual Fund
Critical Art Ensemble Art Life
John Tonkin - Meniscus & Personal Eugenics
Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl article
Larry Miller -Genomic License No. 7
Catherine Wagner - Still-Lifes (reflection on reseach labs/ processes)
Subrosa
Amy Youngs - transformed cactus
Christine Borland HeLa
Chapman Brothers
Neal White?s - Uncontrolled Hermetic (contamination) **
Adrian Van Allen Fauna
Bill Scanga - Eighteen Frogs with Pants
Dario Robleto- If We Do Ever Get Any Closer At Cloning Ourselves
Biology: Animals & Plants
Invertebrates
Gail Wight Turb ulent Landscapes**, Neural Primer,Spike Projects
Andrew Kare Moosesc ape
Athena Tacha Human Body: Invisible Ecosystem
Nole Giulini Puppets
Ken Rinaldo Technology Recapitulates Ontogeny, Delicate Balance
val vagardson**
Them show
Felice Frankel - viruses
Ellen Levy - Mendels Garden (painting with bacteria)
Sabrina Raaf - Breath Cultures
Frances Whitehead Virus Installation **
Christine Borland video.microscope
Lane Hall & Lisa Moline - Parasite, Avatar
JosE Wagner Garcia- Frankensculpture**
Jill Reynolds Family Tree II**. - (yeast sculpture)
Bioglyphs (paint with bioluminescent bacteria)
Acoustic Ecology
Lief Brush Terrain Broadcasts ,World Soundscape
Eric Samakh & David Rokeby Petite Terre
Christain Muller Growing Grass
Arthropods
Hubert Duprat Sculptures
Etre Nature**
Miya Masaoka Ritual
Marta Menezes butterfly modification
Mark Thompson Bee Installations
Garnet Hertz - fly with web server
Amy Youngs Cricket Call
Ed Tannenbaum Bee- vision
Yasushi Matob, Hiroshi Matoba Micro Friendship .video interface to insects
Plants
Richard Lowenberg Secret Life of Plants**
Laura Townsend Treo Grafte**
Katsuya Nishimori Plant Sculpture **
Kathryn Miller - Seedbombs
Birgit Kratzheller The Wind Cradle , Pataters
Chris Drury Time Capsule, maini site
Tony Bellaver Woodland Recovery Project, Green Thoughts**
Ola Pehrson Yucca online trading
Natural Resources Showv
Botanica Show**
Vertebrates
Eduardo Kac & Ikuo Nakamura
Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Bonnie SherkPublic Lunch
Joseph Beuys I Like America, alt site
Carsten Höller -Loverfinches House for Pig & Man, Lax Clothes
Rachel Rosenthal The Others
Newton Harrison Shrimp Farm, Fish Farm, Hog Pasture
Ann Hamilton Dissections, Privations & Excesses, Reciprocal Fascinations
Ted Purves Art & Biology
Marc Bohlen Advanced Perception
Brandon Ballengée fish/amphibian art/research
Diana Domingues, Robotic Snake
Jim Nollman, Communication experiment with white whales
Interpecies.,com
Ecology
Hans Haacke Grass Grows, No Mans' Land linksbibliography
Joseph Beuys 7000 Oaks
Newton & Helen Harrison Lagoon Cycle, San Diego Meditation, Breathing Space
Nancy Holt Sky Mound
Patricia Johanson Leonhardt Lagoon
Agnes Denes Wheat Fields,Tree Mountain
St ephen Barron main site
Superflex Supergas
Laurie Lundquist, Lagoon Project
Ecology & Art Resources
art science nature weblinks blog
9 Mile Run List of Reclammation Art
Serpent's eye links
Ghost Net LInks
Green Arts bibliographylinks
Getty ArtsEdNet (environmental arts links)
Women environmental artists links
Ecovention (timelines)
Greenmuseum
Ecoartspace
Leanring Stone links
Alan Sonfist Time Landscapes
Buster Simpson Tide is Out**,Host Analog
Peter Richards Acid Mine Reclammation **
Betty Beaumont Ocean Landmark, Decompression
Doug Buis Digital Gardens, Earth with Protective Cove
Andy Goldsworthy - reflections on natural systems. smithsonian article
JosE Wagner Garcia Amazon
John Isaacs - The Turning Point (effects on animals)
Steven Badgett and Matt Lynch Clean Living (self sustaining environment)
Future Physical - ecotechnology
Bonnie Sherk
Brandon Ballengée fish/amphibian art/research ecology
Aviva Rahmani Ghost Net
Erica Fielder "The Gesture Of Return" main site
Yolanda Gutierrez, "Santuario", (recycled materials refuge sea birds)
Ingrid Koivukangas installations and eology Natalie Jeremijenko OneTree
Project
Mark Dion A Tale of Two Seas, The Garden of Earthly Delight ** picture**
Watson garden roundup
Alexis Rockman Mud Drawings, Concrete Jungle
Sara Lewison Fat of the Land
Anya Gallacio
Soleri Arcosanti
Joyce Campbell - Bloom (microbe testing) **
Robert Punkenhofer - Ariticial Island
Kim Abeles - Smog Painting
Restore Damaged Land
Lynne Hull -
Herman Prigann, Water Levels (reclamation) mainalt site
Tim Collins & Reiko Goto Nine Mile Run
Reclamation/ experimental technology
Mel Chin Revival Field
Georg Dietzler - musrhoom soil reclame
Recycling /Garbage
Steve Bradley main alt site
Mierle Laderman Ukeles Manifesto: Mintenance Art , Touch Sanitation, Flow
City,
Body & Medicine
Electronic & Electromechanical Stimulation
Stelarc Stomach Sculptures, Amplified Body, 3rd Hand, Stimbo, Net Control
Marcel.li Antunez Roca EpizooV2,Leo gallery,
Arthur Elsenaar & Remko Scha Varieties of Human Expression, Huge Harry,
Institute for Artificial Art
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford main site CyberSM, Inter_skin
Knut Mort et al Sense:less, Solve e Coagula
Bob Flanagan TortureMachine**
The Centre for Metahuman Exploration. paradise home site
Flesh & Blood
Orlan main site
Susan Stryker Anarchorporeality Project** article
Eduardo Kac Time Capsule, A Positive
Elizia Volkmann Phat Media Blast**
Aaron Gach Sacred
Oliver Irwin
Joan Fontcuberta Hemograms
Nita Sturiale blood magnetics
Body Modification
Fakir Musafar
Body Modification Ezine
Orlan main site
Break21body artists (Marijan Crtalic, Kira O'reilly, Dietmar Bruckmayr,
Niko Raes )
ReSearch Modern Primitives
Smell
Dodd & Ursitti, sciart link olfactory portraits
Jenny Marketou, Smell Bytes alt site
Kunstraum-Innsbruck, Invisible Touch show
Olfaction, memory, and emotion (show focused on smell (A.L. Drezner, Jessica
Higgins, S-, Andrea Torres, Diane Jackson, Peter Hopkins, Erika Knerr,
Ginger Andro, Chuck Glicksman, Catya Plate; Koan-Jeff Bays,a curator)**
Concordia Senses Conference
Physiology of Voice
Mike Edgerton Speech experiments
Synesthesia
Jack Ox
Dr Hugo
Brainwaves, Heartbeats, Breath, & Biosensors
David Rosenboom On Being Invisible
Ulrike Gabriel Terrain_02 : Solar Robot Environment for Two
Paras Kaul Mind Garden, other shows
Werner Cee & Horst Prehn Braindrops
Nina Sobel Brainwave Drawing Game
Bruce Gilchrist & Johny Bradley SleepEvent
Janine Antoni Slumber
Sylvia Pengilly Brain music
Akitsugu Maebayashi Hypersynch
Seiko Mikami Bo rderless Under the Skin
Char Davies Osmose, Ephemere
Catherine Richards Spectral Body, Charged Hearts
D. Everitt CubeLife
Sabrina Raaf - REM Static
StephenJones, Brain Project
Darij Kreuh & Davide Grassi Brainscore
Space of the Psyche
Nita Sturiale- thoughtflow
Christopher Janney, Heartbeat
Ansuman Biswas, Self/Portrait Wired article
Sensorband
Sharon Daniel, Strange Attractors
Atsuhito Sekiguchi Connecting RE- Body Body Scanning ,homepage (japanese
only)
Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto Body Suspension Events**
Interactive Institute,Smart Studio Brainball
Frank Fietzek Schmarotzer - Parasites** (heat detection)
Teresa Wennberg Brainsongs,Welcome to my Brain
Nancy Nisbett biochip implants
Seemen - heartbeat activated robotics
Joe Davis, esp. poetica vagina
Barney Haynes Symbiont
Sawad Brooks and Urapong Amornvivat Emotional Lighting Systems
Mel Alexenberg, sculptor biofeedback**
David Atherton, homeopathic artist**
Gene Cooper, brain-body interface
Paul Earls, MIT dreamscape**
Garnet Hertz Galvinism experiments
susan rankaittis neurosurgery works
Jonny Bradley and Bruce Gilchrist Thought Conductor primiteives and eeg
brainwave/weather links
Tissue
Gregory Fischer - tissue sculpture**
Tissue Culture & Art, Symbiotica stem cell projects, If Pigs Could Fly,
Fish and chips (fish neurons activated robotic drawing arm)
Gina Czarnecki, Human Stages
Body Imaging
Paul Vanouse Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized
Subject
Steve Miller Representation with Identification, Johanne
Patrice Caire Cyberhead
Eva Wohlgemuth BodyScan
Samuel Bianchini and Peter Hanappe If I were U
Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer and Sandy Stone Cyborg Detector
Chapman Brothers Mannequins
Virtual Explorer**
Out of Sight Show **
Tamiko Thiel Metamorphoses
justine cooper Transformers/Raft
Mona Hatoum Corps étranger
Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Death
Eve Laramee Celluar Memories
Alexa Wright Taking Our Medicine,Transplant.**Breakthrough
Louise K. Wilson
Colleen Wostenholme Pill Sculptures
Marta Lyall Reconstruction Installations
Franko B I'm Not Your Babe,
César Martìnez Silva Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste installations
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle Banks in Pink and Blue (sperm cryogenic preservation)
Diana Domingueshomesite
Gail Wight Emotonil
Richard Stanford Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death
Nina Czegledy, Digitized Bodies
Ars Electronica Life Sciences, Next Sex
Melinda Rackham Carrier
Jean-Gilles Décosterd & Philippe Rahm Melatonin Room
Wim Delvoye - Cloaca (Digestive system simulation)
Out of this World Monteal Biennale show
Lifemedic system (Singapore)
Joan Fontcuberta - Hemograms
Margi Geerlinks, Twins, Mirror
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Banks in Pink and Blue (bodily fluids)
L'autre monde/Out of This World 'death' exhibition
Blood/Brain Barrier Show - Koan Jeff Baysa, Dominique Nahas
Coventry medical arts show
Wellcome trust medical art
Algorithms, Art & Mathematics, Genetic Art, Artificial Life
Algorithmic Art
Algorists
Roman Verostko
Ken Musgrave
George Legrady
AlgoArts Links
PARC Algortithmic Art Show
Pioneers of Algorithmic Art
Charles Csuri
Biota Organization - Archives of Visual Synthesis (Larry Cuba et al)
MIT Aesthetics and Computation - John Maeda, Tom White, Golan Levin, David
Small, Bill Keays, Joanna Berzowska
Ade Ward Signwave Auto-Illustrator
Computational Aesthetics
Golan Levin Floo Meshy
International Society For Mathematical And Computational Aesthetics
Artists working with algorithmic generation - Martin Sperka,Frieder Nake,
Raymond Lauzzana, Peter Beyls, Gerd Doeben-Henisch**
3-d forms - lin Hsin Hsin
Nio (synchronized graphic/audio)
read_me show - Programming as art
Dataland
Christiane Paul -Whitney - Code Show
Fishwick - aethetic computing digital worlds
Art & Mathematics
Stuart Dickson
Brent Collins , alt site
Carlo Sequin
Helaman Ferguson alt site interview
John Sullivan
Donna Cox
Manfred Mohr
Brian Evans
David Auburn Proof(a play)
BRIMS Art & Math Project
Sito Math Art Gallery
4-D Website**
Math & Art Web links
Transcendal Math Art Gallery **(fractals, ray tracing, knots)
Bit Art Archive
Mathematica Gallery
Art & Mathematics Conferences ,97,98,2000(Mosaic),
Bridges 2000: Mathematical Connections in Art, Music, and Science.
Southwestern College
ISAMA 2000: SUNY/Albany
Fractal Art
Clifford Pickover
Art by Math
Yahoo Fractal Listings
Fine Arts Forum List
ACAT list
A-life Sculpture
Ken Rinaldo The Flock, Autopoesis
Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
Simon Penny Petit Mal
Louis-Phillipe Demers & Bill Vorn Scavengers
Yves Klein Scorpiobot, Lady Bug, Octofungi**
Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen Breed, Tickle, Notnot
Louis Bec Hypozoologie
Theory Related to Artificial Life & Genetic Art
Simon Penny "Darwin Machine" article on artificial life
Edward Shanken paper on ALife "Life as it Could Be"
Ken Rinaldo paper on ALife**
Thomas Ray paper on"Evolution as Art"
Latham&Todd "Evolutionary Art & Computers
Nell Tenhaaf "As Art Is Lifelike"
Mitchell Whitelaw
A-life, Genetic, Evolutionary, and Organic Art
Thomas Ray Tierra alt site
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau A-volve, GENMA, Phototropy, Life
Spaces II
Jane Prophet Technosphere
Karl Sims main stie
Michael Grey Jelly Life**
Dictart
Troy Innocent Iconica,
Nell Tenhaaf
Jon McCormick Turbulence
Rebecca Allen Bush Soul
john tonkin body works
Ulrike Gabriel Perceptual Arena
Tsuneya Kurihara Dolphins
Scott Draves Electric Sheep
Transnational Temps (Andy Deck, Fred Adam and Veronica Perales) - Novus
Extinctus
Haruki Nishijima-Remain in Light
Diane Ludin - Avatar/agent art
Richard Brown Biotica
Willy LeMaitre and Eric Rosenveig Appearance Machine
Ken Feingold The Head
Paul Brown Sandlines
Perry Hoberman, Roc Parés and Narcís Parés, LightPools
Lynn Hershman Rosetta
Mauro Annunziato & Pero Pierucci - Main site, Plancton -alife instrument
Paul Hertz Prairie, Criadero
Scott S. Fisher, Michael Girard, Susan Amkraut Menagerie
Peter Broadwell, Rob Myers, Rebecca Fuson Plasm:Yur Mug
Michael Tolson Las Menias**
William Latham Evolutionary Images
Iota Organization
Life Drop
Swimmers/ Darwin Pond
SingleCell collection of a-life forms
Leonel Moura - Swarm Paintings ; On the Implicit and the Artificial
Stephen Rooike - Evoloutionary Art
Nik Gaffney
Eidea alife environment
Craig Reynolds Boids
Sharon Daniels Alife-info works
Sever Tipei, James Bohn - Manifold Music
Genetic Art,Alife, and Music Web Galleries
t0links, musgrave links**, mlewis links, Italian links,**
alife7 org **
Conplexity Art Show
Santa Fe Links
Shows UCLA Show, UK show
Life3.0 competitionLife 4.0
Emergence (generative art conference)
GA 2000: The 3rd International Conference on Generative Art and Design
Milan, Italy
Generative Art Conference
Atomic Level Physics, Nanotechnology
Atomic & Molecular Level Physics
Shawn Brixey Alchymia, Instruments of Material Poetry, Aurora, Celestial
Vaulting,
Eon (sonoluminescence)
Banayoun, quarxt, alt site
John Duncan - The Crackling
Anthea Maton Art & Physics Education
Scripts Molecular Graphics Show
Bettina Brendel Molecular Visualization
Marina Koraiman Signatures of the Invisible Superstrings
Nuclear Science
James Acord Hanover Monument
Hanford project
Steve Hartzog**
Peter D'augostino Traces
Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl
Nanotechnology
NanoGallery
Alexa Smith
Karl Bohringer and Ken Goldberg Invisible Cantilever
Kurt Kohl Nanorobotic images**
Jennifer Steinkamp
Charles Ostman
Felice Frankel On the Surface of Things
Robert A. Freitas Nanomedicine Art Gallery
Natural Phenomena - Non-linear Dynamic Systems, Water, Weather, Solar
Energy, Geology, Mechanical Motion
Non Linear Systems - Chaos
Exploratorium Turbulent Landscapes Show
ICC Sensitive Chaos
Ned Kahn Main Site, Tornado, Fluvial Storm, Sculpturesat Exploratorium
alt site1
ronald warunek, conplexity
Sky, the Winds, and the Weather, Climate
Project Taos Sensorium
Walter De Maria Lightning Field
Gene Cooper Lightning/body events
Amy Youngs - Alchemical Bloom
Patrick Clancy, Writing Machine
Sei Makoto Watanabe - Fiberwave
En el Cielo (skywriting)
Dance of the Auroras---Fire in the Sky - Choreographer Maida Withers, artist
Tania Fraga, composer Oystein Sevag
Jon McCormick alife w/links to weather
Natile Jerijemko One Tree
Mechanics -- Oscillation, Pendulum Action
Thomas Shannon Nothing Magnified**
Normal Tuck Art Machines
Anna Valentina Murch Chaotic Chains Sodaplay simulated objects
Soda Group, Constructor
Time
Sonia Sheridan Time Concepts
Electromagnetic Spectrum
Eric Orr - Electrum Tesla Coil
Natural Phenomena - Oceans, Moving Liquid
Peter Richards and George Gonzales Wave Organ**
Stephen Wilson Ocean Merge
MIchael Brown Meanderings
Paul Matisse Frame of Harmony**
Alex Wilkie ph sensing umbrella **
Sally Webber Threshold of A Singularity Alignment
Paul Sermon & Andrea Zapp - Body of Water
Lewis Alquist Fickle Oracle
Andy Goldsworthy - snow/ice.
Pam Davis Taylor Column
Athena Tach water works
Joan Lederman Sediment based glazes
Leonardo Virtual Africa Water Project
Yuki Sugihara - water membrance image projection
Jose-Wagner Garcia & Paulo Roberto Martini - Amazing Amazon : Esthetique
Evolutionnaire
Michael Roedemer Water based works
Nodoka Ui Wave Rings
SolarArt
Solart Global Network
Jurgen Claus
Christina Kubisch Clocktower Project
Robert Mulder & Kristi Allik Skyharp
Seth RiskinSketches of Rainbow Man
Dance of the Auroras-
Alex and Martha Nicoloff Spectralwave
Arts Catalyst Eclipsing the Millennium
Therese Lahaie Solar Sculptures
Charles Ross Solar Burn
Ernie Althoff: Heliosonics (solar instruments)
Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson and photographer Anthony Oliver Polaria
(Greenland change from 24 hour day)
Geology
Eve Laramee Eroded Terrain of Memory
Joerg LenzlingerBlooming Saltgarden
Al Jarnow Terraforms
Gloria Brown Simmons Oceanet, Visualization of Tectonic Features
John Holland - Seismic Waves, Cosmic Wave
Rachel Rosenthal Pangaean Dreams
Ken Goldberg, Randall Packer, and Wojciech Matusik Mori alt site
Jon Roloff
Lorella Abernavoli seismic music
Gillerman,Terry sun/moon
Bill Thibault, Scot Gresham Terrain Reader
Florian Dombois, Auditory Seismology
Martyn John Fogg - Terraforming Pages Richard Brook Cathcart Responsive
Super sculpture
Robert Dell - Geothermal based works Thermal Gardens
Fire, Magnetics, Explosives, Chemistry, Materials Science
Heather Mcgill & Stan Axelrod Magnetic Field Patterns**
Nick Bertoni and Maggi Payne Flame Speaker**
Bill Parker Turbulent Business
Juanita Miller Point of Criticality
Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelf and Richard Chartier - Coccyx
(chemo-luminescent)
Evelyn Rosenberg, Detnographics
Julian LaVerdiere - Cryongenic Bed
Dove Bradshaw - Indeterminancy
Toshiya Tsunoda - Monitor Unit for Solid Vibration
Paula Levine - Bible Battery
Ronald Warunek, Chemical Painting
Richard Lerman
Ted Krueger
Ted Apel - Potential Difference
Rapid Prototyping Sculpture
Christain Lavigne Essay "La sculpture numerique" main site alt site
Richard Collins - stereolithography for sculptors
Andrew Werby -Computer Sculpture Links
Dan Collins Cyberarts show "Mind into Matter"
Derrek Woodham
Roxy Paine SCUMAK No 2
Karin Sander 1:10
Anthony Padgett Winged Figure, Circle of Figures
Michael Rees
Tom Longtin
Keith Brown, Arghyro Paouri, Masaki Fujihata
Sheldon Brown, Istoria
Space Art
Space Art Organizations
OURS Foundation exhibitions
Journal Leonardo Space Project
Ars Astronautica organization - links, projects, papers
International Organizations of Space Artists
Brief History of Space Art - Arthur Woods
Space Art Bibliography
Olats Leonardo workshops
Space Painting/Photography
Leah Lubin - Cosmos Paintings
Jonathan Feldschuh - observatory based painting
Space Art Gallery**
Leah Gilliam: - Agenda for a Landscape
Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI)
Richard Clar Spaceflight Dolphin
Rob La Franais The Incident Conference
Seti conference on messages - seti org
Douglas Vachoch Communications with extraterrestials
OLATS (Observatoire Leonardo des Arts et des Techno-Sciences), SETI
conference
Views from Space
Pierre Comte Signature Terre**
Tom Van Sant GeoSphere
Art Viewed from Earth
Pierre Comte Dialogues with Space**
Joe Davis - Aurora**
Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon
Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness
Arthur Woods Cosmic Dancer
Kitsou Dubois Gravity Zero, Arts Catalyst conference & gravity art project
Leonardo Article
Charles Wilp and Burkhard Bratke Michaelangelo Project (international space
station)**
Arts Catalyst/V2 Zero Gravity projects MIR Collaboration v2 site
Ansuman Biswas Diary of a Flight
Conferences
Olats/Leonardo Space Conference
Space arts Conference
Conceptual and Electronic Works
Richard Kriesche ARTSAT
Jean-Marc Philippe Minitel Project,Keo
Ezra Orion Milky Way Sculpture
Charles Ross Solar Burn
Nancy Holt Sun Tunnels, Annual Ring, Dark Star Park
Anna Hill - works
Arthur Woods Seeds
James Turrell Roden Crater
Janet Saad-Cook Sun Drawing
Stephen Hughes - Asteroid Colissions
Michael Heivly Terrain Sculptures
Lowry Burgess Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture
Steven Hartzog Nukes
Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon
Marko Peljhan, Makrolab -Aurora project
Zina Kaye. - Contact Song
Space Architecture
Michel Redolfi, Earthsounds
GPS (Global Positioning System)
Iain Mott Sound Mapping
Masaki Fujihata Proposal of Impressing Velocity FieldWork
Laura Kurgan - You Are here
Teri Rueb Trace
Schemat, Osmotic Minds
Hugh Pryor and Jeremy Wood, GPS Drawing
Marek Choloniewski GPS-Trans Sound Map of Krakow
Marc Tuters - gps works Projekt Atol Communications Cyborgs for Urban
Survival Clunes
Andrea Di Castro Drawing with Global Technologies
Stephen Wilson The Telepresent
Daniel Jolliffes GPS Experiments**
Tom Bonauro, John Randolph, and Bruce Tombs Gnomon**
Joel Slayton **
Ingrid Koivukangas gps/ecology
Rapid Prototyping Sculpture
Christain Lavigne Essay "La sculpture numerique" main site alt site
Richard Collins - stereolithography for sculptors
Andrew Werby -Computer Sculpture Links
Dan Collins Cyberarts show "Mind into Matter"
Derrek Woodham**
Roxy Paine SCUMAK No 2
Karin Sander 1:10
Anthony Padgett Winged Figure, Circle of Figures
Michael Rees
Tom Longtin
Keith Brown, Arghyro Paouri, Masaki Fujihata
Sheldon Brown, Istoria
Holography
Rudie Berkhout
Holos Gallery - holographic art gallery
Art in Holography Symposium (Nottingham)
Center for the Holographic Arts
Holography art links
Yahoo Holography art links
Search the Light ** online catalogue
Holography [holo.com]
Holonet
World Holographics .
** indicates dead or missing link
More information about the Cyberculture
mailing list